PRIVACY POLICY

This policy (together with our terms of website use Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we Brooke Cleave, will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site www.brookecleave.com (“site”). For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller.

YOUR INFORMATION

When you use our site, there are a number of ways in which you provide information and other data to us. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

We may use your information to:

send you our newsletters from time to time.

ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes, contact us directly by emailing ask@brookecleave.com. Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them. We do not store the credit or debit card details of any of our customers.

DATA STORAGE

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

COOKIES

 www.brookecleave.com puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again
  • remember you while you’re changing your www.brookecleave.com email subscriptions

HOW COOKIES ARE USED

Email subscriptions

We use a cookie to remember you once you have subscribed to our email list. We use this to personalise the content you are shown to make sure it is relevant to you.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use www.brookecleave.com. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on www.brookecleave.com
  • how long you spend on each www.brookecleave.com page

  • how you got to the site 

  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

ON SITE MESSAGES

You may see a pop-up message when you first visit www.brookecleave.com or on certain pages of the website. We use cookies to track which pages you visit to show appropriate messages, and so that your computer knows you’ve seen it and knows not to show it again.

Facebook advertising

We use cookies to help us show adverts from www.brookecleave.com based on people who may be interested in our products or services.

We also use cookies to help measure the performance of ad campaigns via the Facebook advertising network. Cookies help us serve and measure ads across different browsers and devices used by the same person.

Cookies also allow us to provide insights about the people who Facebook, as well as the people who interact with our ads, and website. 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985) and also to third parties in the following circumstances: –

to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets;

if we are required to do so by law, any applicable regulation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. This may include disclosing to other companies and organizations in connection with fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

This is the acceptable use policy, which, together with our terms of website use, Terms of Use, sets out the terms under which we Brooke Cleave allow you to use our site www.brookecleave.com (“site”) whether you are a visitor or a registered user. All enquiries should be directed to ask@brookecleave.com Please read the terms of this policy carefully, as by using our site you indicate that you agree to comply with and be bound by them.

PROHIBITED USES OF OUR SITE

Whether you are a visitor or registered user, you must comply with our terms of website use Terms of Use, and use our site for lawful purposes only. In particular, you must not use our site for the uses listed (without limitation) below:

any fraudulent activity;

any activity which breaches any applicable law or regulation, whether national or international;

any activity which may cause or result in harm to a child under 18 years of age;

sending unsolicited advertising or other content (spam), or entering into any arrangement for such material to be sent;

reproducing, selling or otherwise handling our site or its contents in breach of our terms of website use;

knowingly introducing to our site, or transmit or attempt to transmit to any other site, computer or network, viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material, code or program which is malicious or technologically harmful;

attempting to gain unauthorised access to our site, our software, our server, or any server, computer or database connected to our site; or

attacking our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

CONTRIBUTING AND INTERACTING

Our site may offer users the facilities to upload or contribute content or other material, or to interact with other users. When making use of these facilities, it is your responsibility to ensure that any contribution or interaction is, as far as you are aware, factually correct, represents your honest opinion, and does not breach any applicable law or regulation. In addition, any contribution or interaction must not include any material which (without limitation):-

is defamatory, obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;

is, or refers to material which is, sexually explicit;

promotes violence, illegal activity or any form of discrimination;

infringes any other person’s copyright, database right or trade mark;

threatens, harasses, upsets, embarrasses, alarms or annoys any other person, or is likely to do so;

advocates, promotes or assists any illegal activity;

is likely to deceive any person or is made in breach of a legal duty owed to a third party (such as a duty of confidence);

invades another’s privacy or cause inconvenience or anxiety to any person;

is used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person; or

gives the impression that the material emanates from us, if this is not the case.

MODERATION

If we at any time use our site to provide users with any interactive service, the following moderation provisions will apply:-

we will notify users if moderation is in place, and, if so, whether the moderation is provided by a person or is automated;

if moderation is in place, we will give you a means to contact the moderator;

although we will do our best to assess any risks which such interactive service may pose, we will be under no obligation to moderate it, and we expressly exclude any liability for any loss or damage to any person caused by use of it; and

children should at all times be supervised when using the interactive services on our site, whether such services are moderated or not.

BREACHES OF THIS POLICY

Any breach of this acceptable use policy will be dealt with in the same way as breach of our terms of website use Terms of Use, and we reserve the right to take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate, including restricting your use of our site and/or taking legal action against you. We are not liable for any loss or damage caused by any breach of this acceptable use policy.

AMENDMENTS

Please check this page regularly, as we may revise this acceptable use policy at any time. We may also change or update our acceptable use policy at any time by means of notices published anywhere on our site.